Programme

Competition B

Programme of the interventions, Theatre Hall

Kreatura Students’ Association

Study walks

Open Apartments Festival in Kraków

Visits in apartments, houses and artists’ studios

Main events

of International Biennale of Architecture Kraków 2019

Tuesday, 8th October 2019

ICE Congress Centre, 17 Marii Konopnickiej St


 

9:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Opening ceremony of the MBA Kraków 2019Theatre Hall

 

Jacek Majchrowski, Mayor of the City of Kraków

Peter Butenschøn, MBA Kraków 2019 Curator

Bolesław Stelmach, Head of the National Institute of Architecture and Urban Planning

Bohdan Lisowski, President of the SARP Kraków Branch

 

10:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. MBA Kraków 2019 ConferenceTheatre Hall

 

IntroductionMarcin Charciarek, Faculty of Architecture, Cracow University of Technology, Poland

 

Panel 1: City and a River as a Work of Art Theatre Hall

 

lecture 1Kazimierz Łatak Site and Bridge. Selected Projects of Pedestrian and Cycle Bridges.

lecture 2Szczepan Wroński Idea as a Source of Rationality

lecture 3 – Robert Konieczny Experiments with Water of KWK Promes

lecture 4 – Armando dal Fabbro

 

Panel discussion with the participation of:

Armando dal Fabbro, Università IUAV di Venezia, Venice, Italy

Robert Konieczny, KWK Promes, Katowice, Poland

Romuald Loegler, Atelier Loegler Architekci, Kraków, Poland

Kazimierz Łatak, Biuro Projektów Lewicki Łatak, Kraków, Poland

Claudio Nardi, Claudio Nardi Architects, Florence, Italy

Bolesław Stelmach, National Institute of Architecture and Urban Planning, Warsaw, Poland

Szczepan Wroński, WXCA – Architecture Office, Warsaw, Poland

 

Moderators: Magdalena Kozień-Woźniak, Marta A. Urbańska

 

11:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Break

 

12:00 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Panel 2: Urban Waterfront (Eco-city or the Space of Monuments)Theatre Hall

 

lecture 1Zbigniew Paszkowski Urban Planning Sensitized to Rivers

lecture 2Giovanni Multari The City and The River: Geography and Architecture of a Resource

lecture 3 – José Luis Cortés The Nostalgia of the Relation with the Water

 

Panel discussion with the participation of:

José Luis Cortés, Universidad Iberoamericana (UIA), Mexico City, Mexico

Jacek Gyurkovich, Faculty of Architecture, Cracow University of Technology, Poland

Giovanni Multari, Corvino + Multari, Naples, Italy

Zbigniew Paszkowski, West Pommeranian University of Technology, Szczecin, Poland

Michał Wojtkiewicz, Zaha Hadid Architects, London, Great Britain

 

Moderators: Artur Jasiński, Wojciech Kosiński

 

SummaryMarcin Charciarek, Faculty of Architecture, Cracow University of Technology, Poland

 

1:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Coffee break

 

2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Panel discussion with the participation of the MPOIA Małopolska Regional Chamber
of Architects of the Republic of Poland: The town and the river. Go with the flow.
Theatre HallPresentation of a design projectStanisław Deńko with the group of students FA CUT

 

Panel discussion with the participation of:

Piotr Kempf, Head of the Municipal Greenery Board, Kraków, Poland

Piotr Lewicki, Biuro Projektów Lewicki Łatak, Kraków, Poland

Konrad Myślik, writer, publicist, former press speaker of the Wody Polskie [Polish State Waters] in Kraków, Poland

Tadeusz Zając, Polish Academy of Sciences, Kraków, Poland

 

Summary Marek Tarko, Stanisław Deńko

 

3:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Break

 

4:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Competition B: Seminar, part ITheatre Hall

 

Live interventions of the competition participants

Moderator: Marta A. Urbańska

 

 

Wednesday, 9th October 2019

ICE Congress Centre, 17 Marii Konopnickiej St


 

9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Competition B: Seminar, part IITheatre Hall

 

Live interventions of the competition participants

Moderator: Marta A. Urbańska

 

12:00 p.m.-12:30 p.m. Break

 

12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Competition C: Multimedia, presentation of the select entries – Theatre Hall

Moderator: Paweł Wieczorek

 

1:30 p.m.-3:10 p.m. Lectures of the Biennale Jurors and Special Guests, part ITheatre Hall

 

Lennart Grut, Jury member, Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners, London, Great Britain/Denmark

Peter Butenschøn, Jury President, MBA Curator, architect and city planner, Oslo, Norway

Oana Bogdan, Jury member, Bogdan & Van Broeck, Brusells, Belgium/Romania

Wojciech Małecki, Reporting Juror, Biuro Projektowe Małeccy, Katowice, Poland

 

3:10 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Coffee break

 

3:40 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Lectures of the Biennale Jurors and Special Guests, part ITheatre Hall

 

Ewa Kuryłowicz, Jury member, Kuryłowicz & Associates, Warsaw, Poland

Jan Kleihues, Jury member, Kleihues + Kleihues, Berlin, Germany

Marta Sękulska-Wrońska, Jury member, WXCA – Architecture Office, Warsaw, Poland

Rainer Mahlamäki, Lahdelma & Mahlamäki Architects, Helsinki, Finland

Simon Ewings, Snøhetta, Oslo, Norway/Great Britain

 

5:45 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Break

 

6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Gala of the Awards and the MBA Kraków 2019 closing ceremonyTheatre Hall

 

Concrete Architecture 2019, academic prize for the best diploma design of the year

Announcing of the results, handing of the awards and closing
of the International Biennale of Architecture Kraków 2019

EXHIBITIONS OF THE COMPETITIONS

of International Biennale of Architecture Kraków 2019

Competition A: architectural and urban design competition, exhibition of the entries

8th-9th October 2019 – ICE Congress Centre, Foyer level 1, 17 Marii Konopnickiej St

 

Competition C: Multimedia, exhibition of photographs – competition entries

8th– 9th October 2019 – ICE Congress Centre, Foyer level 1, 17 Marii Konopnickiej St

ACCOMPANYING EVENTS

of International Biennale of Architecture Kraków 2019

27th September – 15th December 2019, exhibition Identity of architecture of Kraków 1918-1939, organised by the NIAiU from the cycle „Identity. 100 years of Polish architecture”, former Cracovia Hotel, 1 Ferdinanda Focha Avenue

 

2nd-16th October 2019, Biennale Infopoint, Szczepański Square (Plac Szczepański)

 

2nd-23rd October 2019, artistic installation, Wielkiej Armii Napoleona Square (next to InfoKraków, 11 Powiśle St)

 

5th-6th October 2019, visits in apartments, houses and artists’ studios as well as study walks organised in collaboration with the Open Apartments Festival and the Kreatura Students’ Association affiliated at the SARP Kraków Branch

 

8th October – 15th November 2019, photo exhibition What is left of artists, Akademia w Bronowicach Gallery, 61 Stawowa St